Cairn N of Moel Wnion

Nearest Town:Bethesda (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH65197071 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Web searches for Cairn N of Moel Wnion

<b>Cairn N of Moel Wnion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn N of Moel Wnion</b>Posted by postman

Walking up from the west this is the cairn that you see first, we ignored it and went on to the Cras cairn first then went to this one on the way up Moel Wnion.
Some cairns are totally gone, only detectable through digging, destroyed by human progress or natural erosion, this is ok, I can understand how things dont last forever, but this cairn has had to endure an architectural living hell. It no longer looks like a cairn at all as walkers have built it into at least four seperate foul weather hides, it now looks more like an old sheep pen or something, with walls almost five feet tall, why why why would you need four shelters built into it, is it one for locals one for tourists and two for miscellaneous others, my mind deeply boggled we carry on up the mountain and into the clouds.