Further Harrop

OS Ref (GB):

Added by mascot

Web searches for Further Harrop

Add an image Add an image
<b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by postman <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by postman <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by postman <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by postman <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by postman <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by postman <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by mascot <b>Further Harrop</b>Posted by mascot

Travelling north on the B5470 from Macclesfield to Whaley Bridge, turn left to Pott Shrigley, easily spotted from the roadside, just before left turn onto farmland.
There was a herd of cows in the field or as they are collectively called "The Bovinator", they seemed to pay me no heed so I deftly vaulted the fence and moving slowly,edged towards the barrow.
Camera at the ready and muscles tensed for a hasty retreat I got closer and closer, soon I was a top the barrow and the cows simply watched, unphased by my intrusion.
Nothing could be made out through the fog, only me the barrow some trees and the bovinator inhabited this tiny universe, but I knew that on a clear day Reed hill would be visible with it's large bronze age barrow, and another to the east on the first hill the eye encounters.
The barrow, though obviously spread and much lower than it should be, is quite large, at least a meter high and very obvious in it's landscape, it shows no sign of tampering, no excavation scars no scooping out of the interior, and definitely no wind brakes.
A good barrow, I will have to come back to see the views and take a walk up Sponds hill for an overview of the whole place, and find that barrow to the east, oh and the murder stone.
Edited 14th November 2012ce

Bronze Age barrow - marked as "Tumulus" on OS maps. Easily seen from the road side in the corner of the field between the small corpse of trees and the road, around 15m in diameter and 1m high.

One reference (see below) states this is a "roman barrow" and that it was excavated by the University of Manchester in 1936 but I can find no no other references to back this up. Claims of grave goods - "there was a pot inside with all the jewels in the middle" in this reference but again references to back this up.

Checked with "Barrows of the Peak District: Recent research, Barnett & Collins, 1996" and there is no record there of any excavations at this site so nothing to back up the roman point above.
mascot Posted by mascot

Local Heritage Initiative