Charles Head

Nearest Town:Bollington (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ971791 / Sheet: 118

Added by mascot

Add an image Add an image
<b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Charles Head</b>Posted by postman

Visited 26.5.13

We parked at the entrance to Further Harrop Farm drive and the Barrow is right next to the road/drive.

It is a grass covered mound approximately 1m high x 15m across.

A lovely sunny day with fantastic views to be had looking down the valley.

A bicycle race was being held along the roads – rather them than me peddling up these hills!
28th May 2013ce

On the B5470 three miles south of Whaley Bridge turn east off the main road. Park by the footpath sign. Walk up the track towards Charles Head farm then strike off to the right up hill following the wall. The Bowl barrow will come into view soon enough.

Mascots short and sweet field notes just aren't good enough, and because he hasn't included any Os ref there's no link to streetmap. That said at least he added it. (OS ref. added - TMA Ed.)
The barrow has been delved into, a pity as the barrow is only a couple of feet high, the wall running over it adds to the insult. But it's in a good place, views to the west are long and clear, Kerridge hill a hogs back of a hill dominates the fore ground. To the North the bulk of Reed hill with its large and impressive barrow, and beyond that the Murder stone sits on it's hillock below a higher hill. To the east is Taxal edge with Windgather rocks, which a previous visit to has taught me that they are more impressive close up.
Thirty meters south of the barrow is a two foot tall stone, with a sheep ground moat round it, is it a coincidental erratic or an outlying stone connected to the barrow.
PS, even in the afternoon sunshine the wind is strong and cold and not for the first time I wish I'd brought my coat.
2nd April 2012ce
Edited 5th April 2012ce

Bronze Age Round Barrow - scheduled monument. Has a dry stone wall going over it. mascot Posted by mascot

Revealing Cheshire's Past

mascot Posted by mascot