Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (12km NW)

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Lluest Newydd (Pumlumon)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

I approach heading south from the twin Carn Gwilym cairns which crown Carn Hyddgen, the landscape bathed in light so intense, so vivid... as to render the resulting colours beyond any description I might attempt. Some things are best left unsaid if we are to avoid the descent into pastiche..... save to give due credit to the 'lighting department'. Out of this world....

Sadly the scant remains of this small cairn do not do justice to the magnificent scenery this evening. Set above a small tarn, I must admit I'm by no means convinced that this is in fact the 'genuine' article. Having said that, the site is not one that one would perhaps expect the archetypal 'walker's cairn' to occupy, there being (arguably) much better potential locations nearby. Another for the 'await excavation - if ever' file, then.

The final, very steep descent to the Afon Hengwm affords a superb view toward Cwm Gwerin and Pen Pumlumon-Arwystli, shattered outcrops of rock rearing like proto-standing stones in the foreground. Pen Pumlumon-Fawr itself lies across the river, illuminated in blood red by the dying sun. Yeah, I wish I could stay and revel in it all for much longer... but nightfall approaches. As it must. And I've still a bit of a tramp to reach the car and (hopefully) sanctuary from the ghosts of any of Glyndwr's host still with issues to settle during the night. Nos da.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein has recorded the following for this little Bronze Age funerary cairn, sited below and to the south of the larger pair upon Carn Hyddgen:

'A small, stone cairn, 2m in diameter and 0.15m high, on top of a local summit. When the feature was recorded in October 2006, the edges of the cairn were partially covered with grass and moss'.

Edited 1st April 2021ce