Bruce's Seat

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (1km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ801267 / Sheet: 38

<b>Bruce's Seat</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruce's Seat</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This stone was originally on the Hill Of Barra but was moved to a position near the B9170 on the Inverurie side of Oldmeldrum. Shaped like a seat Robert The Bruce, handily feeling ill at the time, is supposed to have sat on it whilst his troops battled against the Earl Of Buchan. Today it is still a busy place as Oldmeldrum and Inverurie have grown in size making sure this road is incredibly busy.

The Battle Of Barra

The battle was fought on May 23rd, 1308. The army of King Robert The Bruce routed that of John Comyn, Earl Of Buchan. Bruce's victory marked the turning point in his bid to become king.

The battle is believed to have taken place on the lower slopes (Oldmeldrum side) of Barra Hill.

This chair shaped stone had previously lay higher up Barra Hill. Legend has it that Bruce, who was ill at the time, watched the battle from it.

Meldrum and Bourtie Society.