Nant Croes-Y-Wernen

Nearest Town:Llangollen (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ09813906 / Sheet: 125

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nant Croes-Y-Wernen</b>Posted by postman <b>Nant Croes-Y-Wernen</b>Posted by postman <b>Nant Croes-Y-Wernen</b>Posted by postman <b>Nant Croes-Y-Wernen</b>Posted by postman <b>Nant Croes-Y-Wernen</b>Posted by postman <b>Nant Croes-Y-Wernen</b>Posted by postman

Travelling south on the B4401 from Corwen, turn left in Cynwyd after the pub, if you pass a church on your right keep going. On your right as you get higher the Afon Trystion is far below you, the lane branches off several times, keep going straight untill the rough track takes over from tarmac'd lane and park in a wide parking area.
Walk, or like us bike untill the forest ends, deforesting has occured on the right so keep going untill a gate is reached and trees stop on left aswell. go through gate cross the stream to your right, and go up small hillock, stone circle is on top.

Only four stones remain of this probable eight or nine stone circle, three of them are almost half a metre tall and if all the stones were like that it would be a cool place indeed, worthy of a map mention, and on your list of must see's for the area. But they are all that is left, the fourth stone is almost two feet long but only two inches tall, I cleaned the place up a bit removing dead veggy matter and such, then I probed the ground looking for hidden stones, there wasn't any.
But even with these scant remains, enough of the circle remains, and on such a beautiful morning in glorious surroundings with someone close to you who could want for more.
It was about now that my camera kind of packed in, every time I try to take a picture, the screen shows error99, turn off and on again or remove battery. GGGGrrrr.... then it would only take pictures with the big zoom lens on and I couldnt get far enough away to get any more than one stone in.

Coflein description:

A variant stone circle located on the south side of Nant Croes-y-wernen and to the east of Cynwyd Forest. It is located on a flattened shallow rise above the stream and is raised above the wooded valley below running away to the north west. It is overlooked on the north-east, south-west and east side by surrounding hills. The surviving elements of the structure of the circle consist of four upright standing stones, relating to approximately half of the original diameter of the stone circle. The original size would have been approximately 8.5m-9m in diameter. Two of the stones survive on the eastern end of the circle and are 2.5m apart. The easternmost stone is snapped off at its base and no evidence of the top half remains. It measures 0.1m high by 0.6 wide and 0.2 thick. The next stone leans outwards at a sixty degree angle and measures 0.5m high by 0.75m wide and 0.3m thick. It is complete and has a curved top. Approximately 6 m to the north-west are the other two surviving stones which are set 3m apart. The westernmost stone stands upright to its full height of 0.6m high by 1.1m wide and 0.2m thick and has a rounded top. The eastern stone is vertical and covered in heather but may have been snapped at the top as it is flat toppped. It measures approximately 0.3m high by 1m wide and 0.15m thick. There are no further evidence of standing stones and/or cairn material. The area inside the circle is flattened and raised above the surrounding area. There is a slight external slope and a slight possible surrounding ditch.