Warkshaugh Farm

Nearest Town:Hexham (14km SE)

Added by mascot

<b>Warkshaugh Farm</b>Posted by mascot <b>Warkshaugh Farm</b>Posted by mascot

Not a site I've visited but one I've added from research on the web.

Looks like most if not all of the original barrow has been ploughed away but it was found in 1864 excavated in 1864-5 and this was written up at the time.

I've attached a couple of plates from the original dig and links to the write up of this in "Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland - vol 1, p157"

Original dig was by Rev. Geo. Rome Hall.

He notes even then,

"The outline of the barrow has long been rendered indistinct by yearly tillage; but it can be remembered since it stood at least two feet higher than it does now. The ring of larger stones which usually encircles the base of such tumuli could be easily seen at the east and north, within which the level surface appears to have had a rough kind of pavement. Here, where many of the stones were reddened throughout by fire...."

and,

"The whole barrow must have been not less than sixty feet in diameter. Its internal arrangements are of peculiar interest. The southern cist, as we have seen, was connected with the largest urn by a rude kind of flagged path..."

See links for more details
mascot Posted by mascot
21st February 2011ce
Edited 23rd February 2011ce

Google Books

Write up of the original dig with the plates in Transactions of the Natural History Society of Northumberland - Vol 1

Keys to the Past entry