The Luib

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballater (16km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ26850908 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Luib</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Luib is a place with a very good atmosphere and has a beautiful location. One kerb defiantly remains whilst the central mound has been hollowed. The remaining stones forming an inner circle of types. It stands at almost 6 meters wide and 0.4 meters tall.

From the A944 take the A939 east towards Corgarff and the Lecht (ski centre). These roads are very famous as they are normally the first to be blocked in winter time. Go past the primary school then stop and were two tracks head in a northerly direction. (The Luib is the farm down the road.) Following the directions given to me, I found the gate, saw the telegraph pole and aligned it to the pylon further up. In this way the cairn can be found in the middle.

Add folklore Add folklore
Some water spirits were less than benevolent. A man desperate to reach his sick wife but despaired because the Luib Bridge over the Don had been swept away in a flood, accepted an offer from a very tall individual to carry him across. In the mid-river the kelpie, for such the stranger was, tried to drown the man, who only escaped after a fierce struggle. When he reached the bank the fustrated creature threw a boulder at him. Passers-by added stones to the boulder until it became known as Kelpie's Cairn.

W. Gregor

The Witch. (Stories From Congarff)