Hart Tor

Stone Row / Alignment

Site includes two stone rows with terminal cairns
Nearest Town:Tavistock (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SX577717 / Sheet: 202

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by rdavymed <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by doug <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by doug <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by doug <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by doug <b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Hart Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Greywether says there are two stone rows here, a double and a single row of stones, but the single stone row is called, at least on the TMA, Black Tor. Which is it?
This unexpected delight was my final site of the day, it wasn't on my list of sites that I wanted to get to, but I'd decided to put Trowelsworthy warren stone circle back for another day, so I had a bit of time left over. What I want now is a place that's not far from the road, the very road I'm travelling along homewards. Black Tor fits the bill, it's got a Logan stone (Zip it Stan Lee) and a rock basin. I like both of them things so I leave Eric dozing in the car and, stagger? across the moor. I couldn't find the rock basin and couldn't decide which if any of the balanced rocks would move under my weight. Disappointed, I look down to the river valley, look again at the map and decide that I can see the stone row, So, just one more then.

The river is crossed via a metal plank, as I did so a pony was drinking from the small pool, stood on the plank watching the scene, I decided this was as good a Dartmoor scene with no stones in it as Iv'e seen, the water was so clear and clean looking, even the pony looked in very good health. Sharpitor and Leather tor provide the best of backdrops.
Fresh over the river a cairn hangs out, no stone row or cist that I could see. So straight over to where the double stone row bangs against the river then follow them up the hill. The now, almost compulsory drainage ditch cuts through it, keep going up, to where the stone rows joins forces with a particularly good cairn circle. Adjacent, almost conjoined, is another cairn, no circle stones, but it does have a single row of stones that reaches beyond the ditch.
Even if there were no megalithic site here it would still be a good place, rocky tors, ponies, clean and clear river, a gorgeous day, but there is a megalithic site here too, and my mind is blown, damn it I've got to go home.
24th June 2018ce

From Black Tor, walk down into the stream valley (keeping the aqueduct about 400 yards to your right). On the opposite hillside, you should be able to make out the avenue/row ahead of you. Cross the stream using one of the metal bridges. Posted by rdavymed
5th June 2006ce

To avoid crossing the River Meavy, park at Devil's Bridge on the B3212 and walk south along the east bank.

Two stone rows, one double (N) and one single (S). Both run roughly E/W from cairns at their E ends.

The N row runs for some 125m but is damaged in places by a ditch and a leat. An 1859 account says that it ended in a pillar 7.7m high which had fallen at that time. It is no longer there but would have been the largest on the moor. A low circle of stones surrounds the cairn.

The S row runs for 60m and is also damaged by a ditch. Its cairn is also surrounded by a circle of stones.
greywether Posted by greywether