Inishkeel Monastic Site

Nearest Town:Ardara (10km SSE)

Added by bogman

Web searches for Inishkeel Monastic Site

Add an image Add an image
<b>Inishkeel Monastic Site</b>Posted by bogman <b>Inishkeel Monastic Site</b>Posted by bogman <b>Inishkeel Monastic Site</b>Posted by bogman <b>Inishkeel Monastic Site</b>Posted by bogman <b>Inishkeel Monastic Site</b>Posted by bogman

Founded by Saint Connell in the 6th century the island of Inishkeel is accessible by foot at low tide, Inishkeel lies just off the village of Naran, you should have about two and three hours to walk around here before the island gets cut off again, the site in question lies near the sandbar at the east side of the island.
The site contains the ruins of two churches, a walled graveyard with some wonderful carved slabs and stones

[Sorry Bogman. Although interesting this is rather too modern for TMA unless you can give it some prehistoric provenance.

TMA Ed.]
bogman Posted by bogman