Strathgroy

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN898652 / Sheet: 43

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strathgroy</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathgroy</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathgroy</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Strathgroy</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Strathgroy</b>Posted by tiompan

21/06/2015 - After a visit to Glen Clune cairn, a short walk north of here, we had a look for this cairn. Canmore has entries for two different cairns very close to each other, Sithean Na Cluana and Strathgroy. I had a look about for a second cairn but I think both entries refer to the same cairn. This 'fairy knoll' is great. Fantastic location overlooking the River Garry. We did have a close encounter with some cows on the way which involved a stand off, a little bit of fast walking, a brief moment of jogging and quick jump over a wall. As luck would have it we ended up in the correct field. There were cows in this one but these were a bit more laid back. Still we didn't push our luck so the visit to the cairn was short. Well worth a visit just for the vibe and views. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 27th June 2015ce

"A large stone and earth tumulus " , is all that is to be found on Canmore . A dreich November day didn't do justice to the monument that looks like it was situated to be seen from the west ,lower down near the river Garry and terraces opposite at Ardtulichan . tiompan Posted by tiompan