Leather Barrow

Nearest Town:Watchet (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS990355 / Sheet: 181

Added by CARL

Saw this site marked on the O/S map.

Directions: head west along the B3224 from Wiveliscombe Barrow until you see the turning on the left for Withiel Florey. Park on the junction opposite this turning.

There is a gap in the hedge which takes you through a small copse of trees and into the field in which the Barrow stands. (There is a fence to climb over).
Once in the field head uphill and the Barrow will become apparent.
The Barrow looks to be in good condition and not dug into.
Several large stones are sticking out of the grass on top.
The Barrow is approximately 3 metres high and 10 metres across.

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bowl barrow, known as Leather Barrow, on Withiel Hill. The earth and stone barrow mound measures 23 metres in diameter and 3.3 metres high. It stands at the junction of three boundary banks which form the remains of a field system (NMR 1128212) of possible post medieval date and may have been used as a point of alignment during the construction of the banks. The boundary which runs south from the junction forms part of the Luxborough and Treborough parish boundary.