Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)

Nearest Town:Bethesda (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH63746835 / Sheet: 115

Added by blossom

Web searches for Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by postman <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom <b>Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)</b>Posted by blossom

Unless your on a long mountain walk like we were, when you can approach it from any where and any angle, then your best coming at these two cairns from the south west, parking can be had at the end of Cilfodan terrace, right next to Pen-y-gaer, well, two fields away.
You can skirt round the eastern edge of Moel Faban, going past a settlement or two, or you could go up to the top of Moel Faban passing three substantial bronze age cairns, I know which way i'd go. At the other side of Moel Faban the ground again begins to rise, up to the 443 m hill top Llefn, but between the two hills is the strange and out of place gorge, the softest and most mellowed gorge there is, there seems no reason for this arrow straight natural feature, it has a man made feel to it its so out of place.
So it must have made an impression upon our ancient brethren also, because it is here that two more cairns have been constructed, the cairns of Bwlch ym Mhwll-le, the place of passing ? or the Pool room. Not much in it is there?

The two cairns are quite different, the larger northern cairn, the one we didn't get up close to, is a large spread of loose stones, very close to a large squarish boulder. We never saw it untill we were on the other side of the Bwlch and didnt have the energy to go back up hill again.
The southern cairn, is, to me, more interesting, it has half of a large cist at it's center, the cairn has kept maybe half it's kerb stones, and many more stones protrude through the grass. But the best thing about it, is it wasn't on the map and we just stumbled across it on our way elsewhere, 1:25000 map just has a circle in the vicinity, but the 1:50000 map has the customary little star that denotes Barrow/cairn, even so, both these cairns should be on any map.

It is a nice little cairn, if it were a little more accessible, i'm sure it would have grabbed our attention years ago, but as nice as the cairn is, it is the surroundings that grab and hold our attention, explicitly, the view south. Looking south with the cairn at our feet , the top of Cardnedd Dafydd is on the left, further away, above the Ogwen valley are the high tops of the Glyders, moving right, Y Garn, then Carnedd y Filiast, and far far left is the mountain we've just conquered and been conquered by, Drosgl. It is a rich and beautiful eyeful, to be stared at, oggled and drooled upon.

Just one word of warning, it gets a touch windy up the hills at times, if its windy down by the road it will be much stronger up here.
Edited 26th April 2013ce

We continue to descend to Bwlch ym Mhwll-lle, when I spot a circular lump to our left. This reveals itself to be an apparent cairn with a central slab looking suspiciously cist-like [Coflein concurs]. A great little spot this, astonishingly not even marked on the OS map – did they not bother to come here? From here we drop down into the steeply sided Bwlch itself, which Postie quite properly notes would benefit from a little footbridge for weary travellers.

The OS’s lack of diligence also means that we don’t realise that there’s an even bigger cairn just to the north of the cist. This comes to light as we start our climb of the slopes of Moel Faban, but we’re both too weary to retrace our steps. Another visit to the Pass of No Bridge is clearly required.
21st April 2013ce

Bwlch ym Mhwll-le is the name of the gap between Moel Faban and Moel Lefn. (it means gap of the pool room?)
It's a locally a famous feature and can be seen from a great distance.

One of the easiest ways to get here is to drive through the village of Llanllechid passing the church on the left. Then passing a farm called Cobri also on the left. Take the right hand turn which is marked as a "no through road" this leads to the old quarry.

Park up at the end of this road before the left hand bend next to a huge slate wall.
Walk up passed the the water filled quarry and then turn right down a wide dirt track with slate waste on either side.
Walk down to the metal farm gate and follow the dry stone wall up towards Lefn.
When the wall turns right you will see the path at the bottom of Moel Lefn ahead of you.
Follow this path passed the really nice dry stone sheepfold and you will see the big boulder ahead. This marks the site of the cairn to your left.

The cairn has been robbed out with a wide slice through it from the west.
It is in a great spot with excellent views of the Carneddau range to the south and the sea to the west.
You have fine views of the cairns on north slope of Moel Faban.

There is possibly another smaller cairn near by just to the north east.

If you follow along the path to the end of Bwlch Ym Mhwll-le you come to the burnt mound and settlement of Moel Faban.
blossom Posted by blossom

Bwlch ym Mhwll-le, Y Carneddau