Hare Cairn

• Bractullo Muir
  • Haercairns
  • Hoar Cairn

Nearest Town:Monifieth (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO48244148 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Labothie head towards the fence and promptly walk west. This takes you the remnants of a badly disturbed cairn. It has been houked and battered. To add to it's misery a fence goes straight thru the middle of it.

Still it must have been massive in its day. Today it stands at 25 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Scattered stones might be kerbs then again they might not.

31st December 2014ce

Add folklore Add folklore
A little to the west of Hynd Castle, on the ridge which divides this parish from Inverarity, there was a very large heap of stones, called Haercairns or Hoar Cairn, which probably were raised over the bodies of the combatants slain at a great battle fought there in very early times, but of the time, the parties engaged, or the result we are ignorant. Many of the stones have been carted off. Locally it is said to have been the burial place of all the suicides of the district. The Gallows Hill is in the immediate vicinity, and the criminals executed may have been buried there. Many human bones have been found under the stones.
From 'Angus or Forfarshire, the land and people' v4, by A J Warden (1884).