Penningagraven

Kerbed Cairn

Latitude:55° 0' 0" N
Longitude:   14° 0' 0" E

Added by Ravenfeather

Web searches for Penningagraven

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penningagraven</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Penningagraven</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Penningagraven</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Penningagraven</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Penningagraven</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Penningagraven</b>Posted by Ravenfeather

Visited 3rd August 2011

The Kivik bonus site! In English Penningagraven means 'Coin Barrow', as there was supposed to be treasure buried within it. It's a very fine site within the larger grave field of Ängakåsen, and it's amazing how much of this Bronze Age cemetery remains, and how little visited it seems considering its proximity to the Kungagraven.

The kerb circle itself is comprised of nice chunky boulders and the battered central standing stone, which was once broken into three pieces, has been neatly stuck back together (no ugly iron banding here!). Two cult houses ('kulthus' in Swedish), smaller kerbed burial cairns, stand just to west of the monument, whilst another can be found actually inside the Penningagraven itself.

Without the trees which screen the site there once would have been views from Penningagraven out across the Baltic to the north.

It's lovely and peaceful here, and this is an amazing place. As I sit on the stones in the blazing sun I can just catch a glimpse of the shimmering blue Baltic through the trees, butterflies flutter around me and I'm lost for words in the magical atmosphere here. It's like being a kid in a megalithic sweetshop! Even the cows across the other side of the field are placid and chilled out by the atmosphere!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather