Foxhole Slade

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Burry Port (15km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS43848601 / Sheet: 159

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foxhole Slade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Foxhole Slade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Foxhole Slade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Foxhole Slade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Foxhole Slade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Foxhole Slade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Directions:
From Paviland Cave head up the ravine (with the drystone wall running along it) and Foxhole Slade is in the cliff face on the left. Easy to find although access is over loose stones.

This was the most substantial of the caves I visited / saw today. The cave is clearly still used as a shelter judging by the recent camp fire which had been made there. This would certainly be a good place to sit out a storm.

Well worth a look when visiting Paviland Cave.
1st October 2013ce

Coflein description:

Superficially a 5m wide, 2m-3m deep rock shelter, the cave can in fact be traced back through a narrow opening as a passage 20m or so in length. It proved to contain a sequence of deposits, possibly several metres in thickness, filling the cave almost to its roof, though the sequence had been disturbed by an ancient badger set.

Partial examination produced evidence of early-mesolithic occupation from a scree deposit overlying the Pleistocene deposit. There is potential for recovery of undisturbed palaeolithic material at greater depth.