Cefn Bryn (East)

• Talbot Road

Nearest Town:Llanelli (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS510892 / Sheet: 159

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cefn Bryn (East)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Groups of cairns on the highest, eastern part of the Cefn Bryn ridge, above the Nicholaston long barrow. Some appear to be small clearance cairns. Coflein descriptions (west to east):

Cairn above Penrice (SS50008972)

A cairn, 7.0m in diameter and 0.3m high.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn I (SS50218954)

Irregular cairn, 12.5m by 10.7m and 0.4m, with prominent stones at E.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn II (SS50328959)

Cairn 3.0m in diameter and 0.4m high.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn III (SS50328960)

Cairn 5.2m in diameter and 0.3m high.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn IV (SS50348965)

Cairn, 4.6m in diameter and 0.4m high.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn V (SS50398962)

Ring cairn? 16.8m in diameter and 0.3m high.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn VI (SS50418957)

Cairn, 3.7m in diameter and 0.3m high.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn VII (SS50428955)

Cairn, 7.0m by 2.8m.

Cefn Bryn, above Walterstone Farm Cairn VIII (SS50438953)

Cairn 4.6m by 2.8m.

Talbot Road, Cairn I (SS50758920)

A ring cairn, or cairn rim, 13.4m in diameter and 0.3m high. A second, similar cairn lies immediately to the N (Nprn305592), and further cairns recorded c.90m to the W (Ggat Prn02237W) and c.75m to the E (Ggat Prn02234W), may be amongst the four additional cairns noted by Grimes in 1939.

Talbot Road, Cairn II (SS50758921)

A ring cairn, or cairn rim, 7.9-8.2m in diameter and 0.3m high.

Nicholaston Hall Cairn (SS50948894)

A cairn, 6.4m in diameter and 0.6m high, set on a shelf on a S facing hillslope.

Cefn Bryn East Ring Cairn (SS51918922)

A possible ring cairn defined by a stony penannular 0.6m high ring bank measuring 9m in overall diameter, 4.5m internally, apparently partly cut into rising ground on the SE. There are opposing gaps in the bank on the WNW and ESE. The site is rendered indistinct due to overgrowth of gorse and bracken. Entranced ring cairns are a feature of Cefn Bryn (some have been excavated by A.H.Ward). However, this one lies in close proximity to two burnt mounds (300047-8) which raises the possibility that the ring feature had a function connected with them; some kind of shelter or dwelling for example.

Cefn Bryn E cairn (SS52068889)

A kerbed cairn, 13.4m in diameter and 0.4m high, with recent modifications.

Cefn Bryn Beacon I (SS52198886)

One of two possible cairns set on the E spine of Cefn Bryn, c.15m W of Beacon II (Nprn400406), subcircular, 24-5m in diameter, set upon a natural outcrop, having a shelter constructed over its S side.

Cefn Bryn Beacon II (SS52238886)

One of two possible cairns set on the E spine of Cefn Bryn, c.15m E of Beacon I (Nprn400405), subcircular, 23-4m in diameter, set upon a natural outcrop, having a small recent cairn set upon it.