Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim

• Cnocan Buide

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (15km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ17322250 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Travel south on the B9136 and take the first minor road heading south east after St Michael's church and cross. Keep going until the the minor road going north east indicated Glenconglass. I stopped at the info sign at the road's end.

From here I walked west towards, then turned north crossing the Chabet Water, wild with snow from earlier in the week, towards Ellick farm. After crossing the bridge head east past the first hillock until the next hillock can be seen. The cairn is situated between the two telegraph poles. Canmore says it is probably Bronze Age and was used as a 'hidey hole' for the infamous James Grant. It stands at 8 meters wide and is almost 1 meter tall. cairn material pokes thru the grass. Once again a tremendous setting. Hard to think that only 6 days ago 8" of snow covered this area.

Add folklore Add folklore
Local tradition associates this hill with the infamous 'James Of The Hill'. This was the name given to James Grant, a member of the local gentry who committed murder in Elgin in the 18th century. He became a bandit renowned for his cunning and intelligence, as well as his ferocity. Eventually he was captured and imprisoned at Edinburgh Castle, from where, with the help of his wife, he made a daring escape. After further adventure in Ireland, James was given a Royal pardon for his many crimes.

Canmore.