The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Moray  

Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim

Cairn(s)

<b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Cnocan Buide

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (15km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ17322250 / Sheet: 36
Latitude:57° 17' 8.41" N
Longitude:   3° 22' 18.3" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Travel south on the B9136 and take the first minor road heading south east after St Michael's church and cross. Keep going until the the minor road going north east indicated Glenconglass. I stopped at the info sign at the road's end.

From here I walked west towards, then turned north crossing the Chabet Water, wild with snow from earlier in the week, towards Ellick farm. After crossing the bridge head east past the first hillock until the next hillock can be seen. The cairn is situated between the two telegraph poles. Canmore says it is probably Bronze Age and was used as a 'hidey hole' for the infamous James Grant. It stands at 8 meters wide and is almost 1 meter tall. cairn material pokes thru the grass. Once again a tremendous setting. Hard to think that only 6 days ago 8" of snow covered this area.

Visited 8/4/2012.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th April 2012ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Local tradition associates this hill with the infamous 'James Of The Hill'. This was the name given to James Grant, a member of the local gentry who committed murder in Elgin in the 18th century. He became a bandit renowned for his cunning and intelligence, as well as his ferocity. Eventually he was captured and imprisoned at Edinburgh Castle, from where, with the help of his wife, he made a daring escape. After further adventure in Ireland, James was given a Royal pardon for his many crimes.

Canmore.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th April 2012ce