La Loge Aux Loups

Added by Ravenfeather

Web searches for La Loge Aux Loups

Add an image Add an image
<b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by postman <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by postman <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by postman <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by postman <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by postman <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by postman <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>La Loge Aux Loups</b>Posted by Ravenfeather

There is not much I can add to Ravenfeather's notes, except maybe that it's located half way between Elven and Tredion on the D1, west of the road, there is room to park for maybe four cars. A five minute walk through some very pretty woods.
This was another one of those places when you see a picture of it and you know that if you get the chance you've got to go for it. We had the chance, in fact it was very close to Vannes where we were staying so we went for it. I've gone a bit out of order adding these pics and notes, this was in fact the last place we went to before we came home. But ive added them next to Ty Ar Chorriket because the two are very similar except of course for the big capstone, it's like they combined two different ways of building a burial chamber. Which is I like.
It's not marked on my map, but it is well worth the minimal effort involved. Could have stayed here a while but daughter is in the car waiting and it's nearly tea time.

Visited 5th May 2011

It's a misty morning, the fog clinging to the trees and muffling the sounds of the forest around us as we sit at 'The Wolves Lair', a unique combination of table dolmen and allee couverte, dating from around 2,500BCE.

The small dolmen was once said to house wolves, hence the name, now it is moss covered, seemingly becoming part of the forest, but this morning it feels like a place out of time, and I almost expect to see huge lupine shapes slinking between the trees around us.

Two lines of stone, now jumbled, extend out from the dolmen, and there is still evidence of a vague raised mound on which the monument stood.

We only found out about this place quite late into our weeks holiday, by spotting it in a book on Brittany megaliths we picked up from the museum at Carnac. It is nice and easy to find, just south of the town of Tredion on the D1 a small signposted parking spot points the way to a path through the woodland to the dolmen.

On the walk through the forest several large fallen stones were visible, and it was difficult to tell whether they were once fallen menhirs, as they seemed too worked in shape to be just natural stones.

There is something about this place which draws me to it, whether it is the particular atmosphere of the setting on this misty morning enhancing the place, or some innate magic of the site I don't know, but the whole place is so evocative it makes it hard to leave. This is a true forest temple, a place of myth and the archetypal ancient ruin in a forest. I really liked it here.

I just love the way the forest seems to embrace the monument, moss shrouds the stones and oaks protectivly encircle it, whilst a smally holly tree grows from the back of the dolmen, how much more Druidic can you get!

This is one of the best dolmens I've ever visited, and coupled with the ease of access, but remote feel there is no excuse not to come back!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather