The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Angus  

Gallows Knap

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Edzell Wood

Nearest Town:Brechin (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO60066753 / Sheet: 45
Latitude:56° 47' 51.3" N
Longitude:   2° 39' 14.38" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallows Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Just to the south of Edzell is Edzell Wood. Pull in at the 3rd parking space on the east, near a disused quarry on the B966. On the opposite side of the road a path can be spotted. Follow this path until the Wishop Burn, here the path seems to vanish but I jumped the burn. Helps having long legs I guess. After the 'boggy bit' a path of sorts reappears on top of what looks like a long forgotten quarry. This leads to a rather more used path, turn south east, follow the path for 100 meters approx, the barrow is next to the path on the southern side.

The barrow stands at some 26 meters in width and is 4 meters high being made of earth and sand. Fortunately most of bushes and scrub have been removed to give an indication of size, unfortunately the forestry people seem to have left logs sitting at several points of the barrow's base. Still, it looks impressive and must have had some great views. Today it is surrounded in trees, which keep it company in a pretty lonely place.

As the name suggests this place was recycled and used for rather grisly purposes during Medieval times. On the way back I didn't fall in the burn, or trip on anything, so a good start!

Visited 3/5/2012.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th May 2012ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


Site details.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th May 2012ce