Carn Biorach

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (11km SSE)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carn Biorach</b>Posted by thelonious

We took the track, from near Dava on the A940, which leads to Aittendow past the track to Station House. After this take the first track heading north. When it becomes reasonably clear look for a single tree beside a fence.

As the Ts said the fence goes thru the middle of the cairn. The cists make the cairn recognisable as a lot of the stones there a probably field clearence. One or two are kerbs in this easily found and superbly located site.

30th July 2018ce

10/06/12 - Short walk on track heading east from Dava to cairn which sits on the boundary between Moray and the Highlands. In fact the fence goes right through it. The cairn is not very big but has a couple of cists which were revealed when the fence was put up. Fine settiing. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Carn Biorach cairn