Easter Broomhouse Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Dunbar (2km N)

Added by Martin

Web searches for Easter Broomhouse Standing Stone

<b>Easter Broomhouse Standing Stone</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

A view from the road 31.7.14

Directions:
From Dunbar, take the minor road south towards the hamlet of Spott. The stone is in a field on your left (east) as you head towards Spott.

As with the Pencriag Hill stone I also visited today, Easter Broomhouse was surrounded by a crop of wheat. Again easily seen from the road but a post-harvest visit required for a close up look.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This stones about 9 ft high and about 6 ft in girth at base where it is roughly rectangular in plan. It's been made from red sandstone. There are three cup marks on its west face. Deep grooves on the base of the stone were caused by a steam-plough! Posted by Martin

Ancient Stones