Pencraig Hill Standing Stone

Nearest Town:East Linton (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT581768 / Sheet: 67

Added by Martin

Web searches for Pencraig Hill Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by moey <b>Pencraig Hill Standing Stone</b>Posted by moey

A view from the road 31.7.14

The stone is easily seen from the A1 but I was unable to get a close-up look as the stone was surrounded by a field of wheat. Once the crop has been harvested it would only be a short walk from the road. A nice, tall, pointy stone. Well worth a look.
6th August 2014ce

Further to fitz's post, this stone seems to stand directly in between Traprain Law and Berwick Law - tell me that was an accident! BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd September 2008ce

I saw this fella yesterday from the A1. He was standing in the middle of a beautiful cereal crop. I hope it was barley! unfortunately I couldn't stop. A couple of miles east is the Kirklandhill Stone another handsome chap also sat in a cereal crop and visible from the A1. I'll definitely stop and greet them properly next time I'm in the neighbourhood.
The view to Trapain Law and Berwick Law are crackin'.

A three sided stone approx 10 ft high by 3 ft breadth. Posted by Martin