Trowie Knowe

Nearest Town:Lerwick (45km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU36208552 / Sheets: 1, 2, 3

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trowie Knowe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Trowie Knowe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Trowie Knowe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Trowie Knowe</b>Posted by thelonious

This Chambered Cairn is a short distance north of the Beorgs of Housetter Standing Stones.

The cairn is easy to spot being near the A970

The cairn is well mangled but still survives to a height of about 1.5 metres x 15 meters long.

It is a mass of pretty pink stones – the same as the larger standing stones.

Canmore states:
‘A heel-shaped cairn with an irregular chamber, lies on the gently sloping moorland at the foot of the steep screes of the Beorgs of Housetter. It is built of pink granite boulders. It has been greatly disturbed by three attempts at excavation and by quarrying for road metal’.

ADS

From the Proceedings of the Antiquaries Society of Scotland v39 - John Abercromby reports how he 'attacked the cairn' on the 2nd of June 1904, which was honest and enthusiastic at least. I hoped there might be a bit of a story about the 'Trowie' (or troll) but there isn't.