Auchendean Hill

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (6km NNE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchendean Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Auchendean Hotel's owner I received directions to a second and 'new to me' cairn. He gave various directions which I've forgotten, but make for the top of the hill and you won't go far wrong.

This cairn must be almost 15 meters wide and at least 2 meters tall. It was also has a cist and possibly another underneath the main cairn. It is in a very beautiful location with tremendous views north, and in it's day probably wonderful views down south to the Cairngorms.

Now it must be said that this cairn is in fantastic condition. The cist is clean, the main cairn practically spotless and marker sticks indicate the outside cairn perimeter. A very modest hotel owner explained how he cared for and cleaned the cairn for several years, now he'd started on the cairn close to the hotel. He also explained about some nearby cists whose contents were taken to Edinburgh.

On the way back down I became completely lost and ended up at a quarry some distance to the south west of the hotel. Luckily it was also near the A95. As I arrived the hotel owner enquired how I'd managed to get on.

A lot of people could learn from this man, I certainly did. It was a privilege to have met him.

Edited 31st July 2012ce