Holburn Head

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Thurso (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND10857155 / Sheet: 12

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Holburn Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

04/09/2021 - As usual we were so early for the ferry it was still nearly yesterday. With hours to kill we decided to have a walk past the lovely Stevenson's lighthouse and along a signposted path to Holburn Head. The promontory fort has a good sized wall cutting the headland off. Not much else. The views are very good, across to Orkney, Dunnet Head and back to Thurso. We were going to sit here for a while but it was sheep poo city. Careful treading was very much needed. Instead we headed back to Scrabster and the Peerie Cafe for a bacon butty. Not a bad way to wait for a ferry. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Canmore

Detailed description of the fort, from site visits over a long period.