Higher Bury Camp

Nearest Town:Crediton (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX79789572 / Sheet: 191

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

An iron age slight univallate hillfort situated on a hilltop on the watershed between Ford Brook to the west and River Culvery to the east. The interior of the hillfort survives as a sub-triangular enclosure.

(SX 79789572) Higher Bury (NR) (1)
Higher Bury Camp, a simple defensive enclosure, is a square camp the sides 300 feet long and ramparts 3 feet high. The ramparts are extant on the north and west sides, but an escarpment on the east is lost towards the south. (2)
Higher Bury Camp is sub-triangular, and is typical of a small Iron Age defensive earthwork. It has a single rampart, best preserved on the west where it is up to 2.0 metres high, with traces of an outer ditch. The northern side is now only a scarp which continues along the south east side though here it has been re-cut to form a boundary bank. A gap in the south west corner appears to be a simple entrance. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3) SX 797957 Higher Bury Camp Scheduled No 854. (4)