Falkners Circle mounds and barrows

Artificial Mound

OS Ref (GB):   SU10926930 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Web searches for Falkners Circle mounds and barrows

<b>Falkners Circle mounds and barrows</b>Posted by Chance

Visited 14.6.14

Whilst walking along the field edge to the see the remains of the stone circle I looked to my right and could (just about) make out two very low ‘bumps’ in the recently sowed field. The crop was only just sticking its head above the ground. If the crop had been any higher I would not have been able to make them out. Had I not been on so many ‘barrow hunts’ in the past (and become fairly good at spotting these minor ‘bumps’) I wouldn’t have spotted them in the first place.

I had no idea beforehand that they were there and so was feeling quite pleased that I had spotted them. Upon checking TMA I assume they are these barrows?

E.H. have this entry which could also explain what I saw:

Name: Bowl barrow 900m SSE of Green Bank
National Grid Reference: SU 10992 69202
The monument includes a bowl barrow situated 900m SSE of Green Bank at the south east end of a slight ridge, located on the north east facing slope of West Overton Down. The barrow has been reduced in height by cultivation and is only visible at ground level as a slight spread of chalk c.35m in diameter and 0.3m high. From previous records it is known that the barrow mound originally stood at least 1.2m high. Surrounding the mound is a quarry ditch from which material was obtained during its construction. This has been infilled over the years by the spreading of the mound, but will survive as a buried feature c.2m wide.

Details of site on Pastscape

SU 1092 6930 Two distinctive mounds of an unknown origin located close to Faulkner's circle seen on a 2006 lidar survey.

SU 10936931 East of the Kennett Avenue, Avebury 57; bowl barrow 27ft in diameter and almost ploughed out in 1965. The diffuse ploughed out mound of a probable Bronze Age round barrow at SU 1093 6931 was mapped from RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946. The mound of this barrow was seen in a 2006 lidar survey.

SU 10996920 A mound 26 m across and approximately 0.4 m high, possibly a round barrow, is situated on a ridge of ground which extends up to 100 m to the NNW. There is nothing to suggest that this ridge, 1.0 m high and 30 m wide, is artificial.