Lissard More

Nearest Town:Ballina (8km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   G304147 / Sheet: 24

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Lissard More

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lissard More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lissard More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lissard More</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lissard More</b>Posted by ryaner

When I first saw this stone from the road I thought: what a load of crap. It's profile from above was square and it seemed to be little more than a scratching post. Down into the dip and closer it revealed itself to be quite a gem. From whichever way you look at it, you could be looking at a different stone each time. It's about 2 metres high and wedge-shaped along its width. It reminded me of a piece of abstract art I may or may not have seen or imagined, maybe an early Picasso. ryaner Posted by ryaner