Phoineas

Nearest Town:Inverness (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH53354255 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Phoineas</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Phoineas</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Castle Spynie we headed north west going downhill, climbing through a deer fence first, until we met a forestry track, follow this west until it curves round north and eventually becomes more of a grass track. Moss and grass covered dry steen dykes border the edges upon which was parked the remnants of a car. How it had managed to get there is a mystery as no traffic had been on this track since the car itself. Luckily no skeletons. Keep going until the grass covered track meets a proper forestry and head east. When a small valley is to the north climb the hill to the east. This part is treeless and more of a mud bath until the trees re-emerge at the top. Once back into the trees keep going east.

The north and east sides are well protected by sheer rocks however to the west, our route, the outer wall of the fort can be seen as six large blocks still there. The impressive standing stone might be a more recent addition. Remnants of wall can also be found to the south east where the slope is slightly more gentler. Nothing else remains of the fort, its centre featureless.

Still a good place to visit, if visiting Spynie you really should visit here as well.

RCAHMS