Beaufort

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH49644188 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beaufort</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beaufort</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beaufort</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beaufort</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beaufort</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Bruiach Rong Cairn head further west following the road as it gradually heads north. The cairn is to be found right next to the road on the east side after a fairly sharp corner.

It sits at almost 12 meters wide and is almost 2 meters high. Sadly the kerb is hidden by years of neglect, old trees and weeds.

This was going to be the last stop but I was informed by a passing local (this was a good day for info from locals) that there was a cairn near Boblainy. Night was approaching so the long legs moved into overdrive.