Llyn yr Adar

Cist

Nearest Town:Blaenau Ffestiniog (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH657481 / Sheet: 115

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llyn yr Adar</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located to the north of the wondrous Y Cnicht... so named because it was said to resemble a knight's helmet from a certain angle... this, the 'Bird Lake', is arguably one of the most 'vibey' upland llyns in all Snowdonia, set at an altitude of 1,886ft. Travellers are - to my knowledge - few and far between here, only the occasional 'loner' heading toward the even more splendid Llyn Edno, where seagulls are, it seems, apt to 'dive bomb' visitors venturing too close to the nest. This man, however, is not as 'enlightened ' as he may like to think... sure, the vision of the multiple summits of Ysgafell Wen rising above the far shore, the latter reflected in the still waters, brings a lump to my throat. But nevertheless I am ignorant of the existance of a cist beneath the far crag across the placid surface; not to mention that of an (apparent) monolith - now fallen - upon the minature islet set within the lake. Yeah, by all accounts there are local 'eye witness reports' affirming it once stood erect. There is even an apparent hut circle to the east at SH66604810. 'OK, but since you blundered past like a tit in a trance, overwhelmed by the landscape, where is the evidence?', you might quite rightly ask. Well, as usual, our friends at the Gwynedd Archaelogical Trust have been out and about... PRNs 3985, 3986 and 3988 are the relevant records here.