Cold Fell

Nearest Town:Carlisle (21km W)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cold Fell</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cold Fell</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cold Fell</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cold Fell</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cold Fell</b>Posted by thelonious

20/03/2013 - Starting from the RSPB car park (NY 5886 5847) just past Clesketts, we headed south to climb Cold Fell. A bonus before we got to the hill were the fantastic cup marked stones at Tortie. After that I knew this was going to be a good day. There is a track for most of the way but the last Km is a bit tough. The snow line was about 320m so it was hard going today but the wind wasn't too bad and it was quite sunny. The cairn on the summit has a big footprint but has been severely altered in more recent times. It was quite beautiful up there and I will not forget my visit to this place. I would love to go up in the summer to see what it's like someday. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 23rd March 2013ce