Baile Na Creige

Nearest Town:Inverness (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH65693447 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baile Na Creige</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Baile Na Creige</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Baile Na Creige</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Baile Na Creige</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Baile Na Creige is a very small but impressively situated cairn next to the minor road (east side) heading north from the glorious Loch Duntelchaig. The views here are also superb, with the obligatory loch, this time Ashie. It is the furthest north of two cairns between the Midtown and Bunachton farms.

Hints of a kerb remain in a cairn that is over ten meters wide and 1 meter. A very short walk east from the road, the other cairn being a short distance away.