Low Curghie

• Kilstay

Nearest Town:Stranraer (23km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX127380 / Sheet: 82

Add an image Add an image
<b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by spencer <b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by spencer <b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by spencer <b>Low Curghie</b>Posted by spencer

It is a wonder that this stone has not toppled, and I would be very surprised if it has not done so within the next ten years. Parking on the verge a short distance along the minor road that leads to Low Clanyard after it leaves the A716, adjacent to a solitary static caravan to the rear of the corner house I found a broad holloway - perhaps indicative of a former sizeable human presence - with a disused farm track in its middle that climbed up onto the pastureland that overlooks Luce Bay, and the stone came into view on ascent as the holloway opened out at its crest. Although the stone, some five feet in height, looked in good order as I approached, the side view of it told a different story, as it is leaning southward at an angle of approximately sixty degrees, and I am totally convinced that but for some chocking stones on that southward side it would have gone already. The culprits are undoubtedly cattle, as its packing stones are exposed and its corners blackened by the grease from their rubbing. The stone is top heavy and seems to be tapering to a point at its lower end, and I doubt if that is now embedded by more than a foot. I gave it a gentle pat, but fear its standing years are very nearly over. spencer Posted by spencer