Dun Gearymore

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (16km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NG23676490 / Sheet: 23

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Gearymore</b>Posted by thelonious

Visited: May 11, 2014

Dun Gearymore, the most distant of the Waternish brochs, lies on a rocky knoll, 1.2 kilometres to the north of Dun Borrafiach and just 150 metres east of the path—in its own sheep-grazed grassy oasis. The foundation level of blocks can be traced round most of the periphery, but much of the walling has now collapsed. It almost goes without saying that most of the walling around this broch has been plundered over the centuries for the purpose of building enclosures, dykes and shielings. You will make your way past the low remains of two shielings as you wander across the moorland between the path and the broch.

As is generally the case, the broch provides a wonderful viewpoint, specially on a sunny day, particularly across the Little Minch towards the Outer Isles.
Edited 20th May 2014ce

21/05/2013 - Starting from the car park opposite the churchyard at Trumpan, a visit to the two brochs near the northern point of Waternish makes for a lovely walk. A good track passes just west of each broch to Waternish Point. The first broch we reached was Dun Borrafiach and is probably the pick of the two condition wise. It's outer wall contains many impressive stones. A mile or so on and we got to Dun Gearymore. I liked this one more. Nice white stones in the sun and the view over to the Outer Hebrides is quite fantastic. We sat for a while just gazing out to sea. What a great place to live.

Don't forget to pop into the churchyard at the start to look for the Heaven Stone (we forgot).
thelonious Posted by thelonious