The Boxes

• Calwich Common Barrow

I crossed the road and accessed the field via the public footpath sign – near the bus stop.

A grass covered mound patrolled by sheep.
Worth a quick look when in the area.

E.H. state:
‘An earthen mound up to 1.8m high with max dimensions of 39m x 33m. The monument is not known to have been excavated’.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is probably the barrow mentioned in the list of lows in Plot. ";and that other in a field near the left hand the way, as you pass between Mathfield and Ellaston near Colwich-Common, without a name; and another larger over against it, at the other end of the common, which they call Row-Low." Source: "The Natural History of Stafford-shire" Plot, R. 1686 p.404 paragraph 21.

So Calwich Low and Row Low both have names attached so the barrow near The Boxes is probably the one 'without a name'.
BrownEdger Posted by BrownEdger
2nd September 2014ce