Eyre Manse

Nearest Town:Uig (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG41035279 / Sheet: 23

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Eyre Manse</b>Posted by LesHamilton

I'm fascinated by the end of roads so we took the first road south west after the standing stones at Eyre and parked at the new house. We looked around to ask permission but nobody was around so I jumped the fence. This must have been put up since the visit of Les so the cairn is now in a different field, for a change this field had cows instead of sheep.

The only thing I would add, the two stones to the north side of the cairn are earthfast and probably the remains of a kerb.

2nd August 2019ce

Visited: September 11, 2015

There are two cairns near the standing stones at Kensaleyre. The southern cairn stands in the same field as the Eyre Standing Stones, and cannot be missed. At the time of my visit, it supported a small flock of sheep. Canmore attributes it a height of 1.8 metres and width of 21 metres.

From the standing stones, the shapely northern cairn, 2 metres tall by 18 metres wide, can be seen 350 metres to the northwest, just a few metres in from the shoreline. Access is easiest along the shingle at the edge of Loch Snizort Beag, the nearby field gate being conveniently wide open at the time of my visit. But the shapeliness of this cairn is an illusion: some time in years gone by the eastern flank of the cairn was extensively excavated and a house (now gone) partially inserted into it.

29.7.13

Clearly visible to the North West (near the edge of the loch) from the Eyre standing stones.
It is a large grass covered mound behind a house.

Canmore states:
‘A few feet above the high water mark of Loch Snizort is a large turf covered cairn. It measures 18m in diameter and 2m high and has been extensively mutilated by the insertion of a house (now ruined) into its equadrant’.