Whitestown Farm

• Fernhill Farm

Nearest Town:Wells (9km SSE)

Added by CARL

Directly opposite Whitestown Farm, near the B3134/B3371 junction.

We parked outside the farm and it took a little while to spot the Barrow.
It is immediately behind the hedgerow running alongside the road. It was difficult to see through the hedge at this time of year. I couldn’t see any obvious access into the field. It appears the southern edge of the Barrow has been cut through by the hedge / road. It is now no more than a low grass ‘bump’.

E.H. state:
A bowl barrow located on level ground 20m NW of Whitestown Farm. It is visible as a mound 19m in diameter and 1.75m high at its highest point. The barrow has been spread by past cultivation on all but its southern side where it has been partly levelled by road construction’.

Either side of the B3134, a little south of the B3371 turn off.

There is a public right of way both sides of the road running right past both sets of Barrows – via wooden stiles. There is also a handy lay by to pull into so access is very easy.

The Barrows on the northern side of the road are well defined and easy to spot as large grass covered mounds. 3 are next to each other and the 4th is the other side of the hedge.

The Barrows to the south of the road (my O/S map shows 4 Barrows) are less well defined and appear as a row of undulating grass covered mounds.
Not as impressive as the northern Barrows.

There is a further single Barrow a short distance to the south next to a building but I couldn’t spot that one.

E.H. has nothing to report.

Details of barrows on Pastscape

[ST 52815457: ST 52725461: ST 52625465: ST 52545469] TUMULI [GT]. (1) Tratman's T.142-145
T.142: A bowl barrow; diameter 90 ft. height 8 ft.
T.144: Another bowl barrow; diameter 80 ft. height 5. ft.
T.145: A truncated bowl barrow; diameter 96 ft. height 5 1/2 ft.
T.143: A mutilated, ditched mound 9 ft. high: probably the remains of a typical bell barrow and possibly Roman. (This group of barrows is aligned close to, and almost parallel with, the Roman Road). [RR 45 B]. (2)
T.143: A probable MBA bell barrow, badly multilated. Grinsell makes it about 6 ft. high (see his drawing) with an overall diameter of some 150 ft. The ditch is fragmentary but this may be due to rocky ground. (3)
There is another bowl barrow (T.273) at ST 52775464: diameter 27 ft., height 1 1/2 ft. (4)
Grinsell's Compton Martin group Nos. 8-11. His No. 10 (T.143), is tolerably right as a bell barrow; but a mound at ST 52685461 (his 9a 'doubtful'), is almost certainly mining spoil as is Tratman's T.273.

‘Drive By’ 7.9.13

ST5244055251

Near the junction of the B3134 / B3371

Visible as a grass covered mound when driving along the B3134.

E.H. state:
‘A bowl barrow located on level ground 450m SW of Fernhill Farm. Visible as a mound 23m in diameter and 1.25m high. The barrow mound has been spread by past cultivation. The barrow was partly excavated by H Taylor in 1926. Finds include early to middle Bronze Age pottery and the tips of two antler picks’.

‘Drive by’ 30.3.13

ST5223855261

We were heading home after a fairly successful days ‘Barrow hunting’ and I was dozing in the front of the car trying to catch some well needed shut eye as I was still not feeling too good.

All of a sudden Dafydd shouts out ‘Barrow!’
I opened my eyes and asked ‘where?’
‘There’ says Dafydd pointing out of the window.

Sure enough, in the middle of a field to the left of the road was a large grass covered Barrow!

E.H. state:
‘A bowl barrow located on level ground 610m NW of Whitestown Farm. It is visible as a mound 30m in diameter and 3m high’

‘Well done!’ I congratulated Dafydd

I don’t suppose there are many 5 year olds who would even know what a Barrow was – never mind spot one when driving past!

He was duly rewarded when Sophie later spotted an ice cream van!