Rossal

Nearest Town:Lochaline (21km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM54622855 / Sheet: 48

Added by CARL

Just south of the A849 / B8035 junction. On the left of heading south.
The Cairns are situated on a small rise visible from the road.

We were heading back to the B+B and despite it still being fairly early in the evening, due to the weather; the light was already starting to fail. We pulled over on the side of the by now deserted road and with some trepidation I got out of the car into the pouring rain.

The fence between the road and the ridge is the type which is head height and due to the weather I didn’t fancy trying to climb it. I could see no obvious gate giving access to the field.

The ridge upon which the Cairns reside is quite close to the road and there are several ‘lumps and bumps’ on the ridge which could have been any of the Cairns. Without getting closer it would be impossible to say what was natural and what was man or woman) made. In this weather I would imagine the field would be very bogy.

Canmore states:
‘There are 3 cairns about 750m NE of Rossal, overlooking the tidal flats where the Coladoir River runs into the head of Loch Scridain.
Cairn A – the most northerly cairn of the three measures 4.6m in diameter by 0.3m high and stands on the summit of a rocky ridge. It has been severely robbed but a number of kerb stones are still in situ, the tallest 0.8m high being on the N side. Outside the kerb on the S side there is a single stone 0.7m high which may be one side of a ‘false portal’ setting.
Cairn B – 80m SSW of cairn ‘A’ on the W flank of the same ridge. It measures 5.3m by 4.6m and 0.5m high but only a few kerb stones are visible. At the centre are the remains of a cist measuring 1.2m by 0.9m. The stones protrude only 0.2m above the turf.
Cairn C – 17m SW of ‘B’ measuring about 8.2m in diameter and 1m in height.
No other cairns were noted in the vicinity.’