Mulloch

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballater (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ47230082 / Sheet: 37

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mulloch</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Mulloch</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Mulloch</b>Posted by thelonious

17/11/2013 - Not the most exciting cairn and very tricky to find in the undergrowth. But saying that, there’s a few good walks to be had around here. We started at the picnic spot on the A93 next to the airfield. A lovely loop over Criag Ferrar to Blue Cairn then up over Craig Dhu to Scar Hill, dropping down directly west to the Scar Hill cairn and then south west to this kerb cairn. We continued on past Mulloch cairn to the track west that leads to St James. A path on the old Deeside railway line took us back to the start. About 7 miles in total, 5 miles of which is just ambling through open woodland with no real track to follow. We visited 5 cairns, a couple of hill tops and a trigpoint - my sort of day out (a coffee shop at the end would have made it perfect!). The kerb cairn is quite hidden in the trees and broom. The grid ref (NJ 4723 0082) takes you to within about 20 meters but it still took a while to find. Some nice kerb stones can be seen. The centre is dug out where the cist used to be. Worth going just for the walk. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There's a lovely recent reprint of the book - ' Loch Kinnord: Its History and Antiquities' by J.G. Michie

The book has a small chapter on Mulloch and Michie's excavation of this cairn. First published in 1877, this is a great reprint published by a local book shop in nearby Ballater.
thelonious Posted by thelonious