Corrybeg

Nearest Town:Ballater (2km SSE)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrybeg</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrybeg</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrybeg</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrybeg</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Corrybeg</b>Posted by thelonious

29/12/2013 – Fine weather today so we headed inland to have a look for this cairn at Corrybeg. It’s on the OS 1st edition map but not the modern OS and Aberdeenshire SMR listed it as destroyed, so I didn’t expect much. Good access via uphill track from Abergairn. Upon getting to the spot we were pleased to find the cairn still there. Situated near the 430m contour on the hill, on a slight rise, in a lightly wooded area, the cairn is very overgrown with heather. Quite a good footprint but not very high. Near the centre there appears to be the remains of a possible cist. The whole cairn is surrounded by some really decent kerb stones. The area and view is quite outstanding round here. A great day out. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 2nd March 2014ce

Aberdeenshire SMR