Church Lawton

Nearest Town:Alsager (1km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ80835581 / Sheet: 118

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Church Lawton</b>Posted by postman <b>Church Lawton</b>Posted by postman <b>Church Lawton</b>Posted by postman <b>Church Lawton</b>Posted by postman

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
2 out of 3 barrows are currently extant, the third disappeared under a road then the BP petrol station.

Church Lawton North is two phase, the first was a sand mound containing a central boat shaped pit, all surrounded by a ditch. The second phase enlarging the mound considerably.

Church Lawton South is a small sand mound surrounded by a 20 metre ish stone circle made up of large glacial erratics. The whole lot then covered with a larger mound again.
juamei Posted by juamei

Excavation reports (on page46) - Cheshire Archaeological Bulletin vol 8