Glenhead

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ83193983 / Sheets: 29, 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glenhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The best way to find this site is to park at the Braes Of Gight car park between Fyvie and Methlick on the B9005. Head south and quite literally batter thru the trees, the bhoy's first faltering steps back were indeed faltering. Armed with our arms, and a grid ref machine (very handy as this site is almost impossible to find), we went on a mazy path south. Fortunately the site is in a clearing.

The hut circle is over 19 meters wide and is best preserved on the north east. Here the wall is 4 meters wide. Sadly the wall to the west has gone due to the forestation. However the front door, at the eastern side, survives and is over 2 meters wide. Some of the wall to the south also survives.

With that we battered thru the trees to east to find the main track. Heading south we walked past Gight Castle to rejoin the track following the banks of the River Ythan towards Methlick.