Rhino Rift Barrow

• Cheddar 17
  • Monument No. 194323
  • Long Wood

Nearest Town:Wells (12km SE)

Added by Chance

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhino Rift Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhino Rift Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhino Rift Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

My route heads east again, passing one barrow on the map that doesn’t appear to exist anymore, a load of the cutest spring lambs you ever saw, and then the obvious mound of Rhino Rift barrow. It’s perched above the edge of a steep sided wooded ravine, which presumably is the Rhino Rift itself. The barrow is not round, rather it’s an elongated shape, higher at one end than the other. I’m not surprised to read Chance’s post that it has been considered as a possible long barrow, although it’s not that long. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 4843 5549] Tumulus [G.T.]. (1) T 1866, O.G.S. Crawford thought this "almost certainly a barrow, possibly long", and A.T. Wicks agrees. Tratman however, describes it as "alleged long barrow, doubtful. Perhaps a natural mound".
"Round barrow near Longwood", scheduled. (2-4) This is a ditchless oval mound 1.1m high. It is certainly artificial and may be a long barrow but is more probably a mis-shapen round barrow. Published survey (1/2500) revised. Listed by Grinsell as Cheddar 17. (5)
28th May 2014ce

Geophysical surveys of this mysterious oval mound suggest it was originally two Bronze Age round barrows, aligned SE-NW. They're apparently the nearest barrows to Gorsey Bigbury henge. Curiously the results showed their ditches had little causeways, and the causeways faced each other (imagine a C and a backwards C) - the barrows were only a metre apart. It makes you wonder about the story behind their design and who were buried there.

(info from Jodie Lewis's article in Proc Univ Brist Spel Soc 2003 vol23)