Rhiw Porthnant

• Dicky's Stool

Nearest Town:Newtown (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO111821 / Sheet: 136

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhiw Porthnant</b>Posted by postman

En route to Folwers Armchair from Caer Caradoc in southern Shropshire a fiddle of small roads must be dithered through, no road went straight there, it was this way and that, up and down, and along, quite suddenly we found ourselves on a lonely road over the hills passing a trio of barrows, we stopped for a look.

Barrows 1, 2 and 3, the first two are on the north side of the road. the western most of the two had sheep and a metal farm related wotsit on top, bit rude, but the barrow is large and the sunlit grass bright. The eastern of the pair is again quite large, but curtailed by the minor road on it's south side.
The lonely barrow on the south side of the road is perhaps the largest, and is also called Dicky's stool, Perhaps he was a giant and he left this little message, a sample, for our bemusement, colour me bemused, and brown.

Like Carl, both Alken and myself commented on the niceness of the place, the low sun shone sporadically on the substantial barrows and distant hill tops.
Very nice, but it's not a stone circle, so we carry on our way.

Directions:
From Llandrindod Wells take the A483 north. When you reach Llanbadarn Fynydd come off the A483 and take the minor road north towards the B4355 and Dolfor. The 3 barrows are next to a crossroads of minor roads just before you reach the B4355.

The most southern of the barrows (on the right hand side if the road) has the peculiar name of ‘Dicky’s Stool’. Who Dicky was and why he needs a stool I don’t know?
There is a public footpath which takes you to the barrow but it is very, very muddy. The top of the grass covered barrow is flattened. The barrow is easily seen from the road.

COFLEIN state:
22m in diameter and 1.4m high, disturbed to the south.

The other two barrows are next to each other on the opposite side of the road. Both are grass covered mound and had sheep/lambs on top. There is no public access to the barrows but, again, they are easily seen from the road.

COFLEIN state:
16.5m in diameter and 1.3m high / 17m in diameter and 1m high

This is a very rural location and I liked it here. It is only a short distance off the busy A483 but you could be a million miles away from it. I doubt there is much traffic along this road. Worth the minor detour if you happen to be in the area.