Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)

Nearest Town:Pontypridd (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST02689415 / Sheet: 170

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn-y-Wiwer (Ynyshir)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Cairnfield of small cairns, presumably clearance cairns in the main.

Coflein/RCAHMW suggests it may be post Medieval, but Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust have assigned a Bronze Age date. The site is certainly very similar to other Bronze Age cairn-fields in South Wales.

There is one possible funerary cairn at ST0276794150, described by GGAT as:

"Cairn in Carn y Wiwer cairnfield. Roughly circular with flat top, much better marked than other cairns in the group. Edges grass-covered, but the top has been denuded of vegetation (probably through placing of black plastic on top) revealing a mass of small pieces of sandstone (0.1m) set in dark earth. Dimensions: 5.7m diameter, c0.3m high."