Bailenacuile

Nearest Town:Dornoch (13km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NH67289040 / Sheet: 21

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bailenacuile</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Bailenacuile</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Bailenacuile</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Bailenacuile</b>Posted by thelonious

13/07/2014 - Like a few of the cairns round here Bailenacuile is situated next to a watercourse (Allt nan Eun). Easy access from the road nearby and a waymarked trail passes by up the 'Fairy Glen'. Not the best time of year to visit as the bracken was terrible. So bad that we didn't even notice a cairn (60ft in diameter) just west of the chambered cairn! Hard to say what condition this is in because of the bracken but the passage can still be made out. Not the best cairn round here but still worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 3rd October 2014ce