Tre Durn Wood

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Brecon (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO10623471 / Sheet: 161

Added by CARL

Mid way between Llandefalle and Llanfilo – just north of the A438.

After visiting the lovely old church of St Matthew in Lladefalle (complete with fragments of mediaeval wall painting) I attempted to visit this nearby enclosure.

Unfortunately I hadn’t allowed for the very narrow roads with little to no passing or parking places. It was dodgy enough parking at the church, certainly not a place to leave your car for too long.

There is no public right of way to the site and a visit to Tre Durn would involve a long walk from wherever you were able to park. Something I didn’t have time for as I was keen to visit the not too distant Hills Camp Hillfort.