Loch of Huxter

Broch

Nearest Town:Lerwick (34km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU17275694 / Sheet: 3

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch of Huxter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch of Huxter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch of Huxter</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch of Huxter</b>Posted by thelonious

24/09/2014 - From the parking area at Huxter follow the signs to the watermills. These norse watermills are well worth a visit. From here it's only a short distance to the broch. The broch is not in great condition and has been adapted into a sheep fold at some point in the past. Its location is lovely though, next to Loch of Huxter and great views out to sea. Couple of Whooper swans on there loch whilst we were there which was nice to see. thelonious Posted by thelonious